YOUR FUTURE AWAITS

ENQUIRE NOW

YOUR FUTURE AWAITS

ENQUIRE NOW

Areas of Expertise

Applicants for the 457 Temporary Business visa can sponsor themselves as business owners. Established or new businesses will also qualify under the sub 457 visa stream. Applicants will become eligible to apply for permanent residence a 457visa application under one of sub 186,187 streams.

Find Out More Enquire Now
Features: sub 457
This visa lets a skilled worker to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor period.

Requirements:
• you have been sponsored by an approved business
• you have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. We will work with your employer side by side to help your employer with Sponsorship Accreditation and Nomination approval for you.

Find Out More Enquire Now
Features: sub 186,187
This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:
• the Temporary Residence Transition stream
• the Direct Entry stream
• the Agreement stream.

Find Out More Enquire Now
Skilled – Independent (subclass 189). The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia. To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190). The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through Skill Select to apply . You can be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa granted.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489) (There are two categories; one whereby an applicant is nominated by an eligible Australian relative living in a ‘Designated area’ and one whereby an applicant is nominated by a participating state or territory government)
Only people with occupations on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) can apply for a Skilled – Independent (subclass 189) visa or a Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489) visa, when they are nominated by an eligible Australian relative living in a ‘Designated area’.

Enquire Now
Features: sub 188, 888
The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Program. You must submit an expression of interest through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government before being invited to apply for this visa. The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188). You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa. If you are the holder of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and the state or territory which nominated you for that visa has not withdrawn the nomination, you have a current nomination by that state or territory.

The visa includes three streams:

• Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. A minimum of $800K in Business and personal Assets are required and your Business must have had a turnover of at least $500K in 2 of the past 4 years. Points tested.
• Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
• Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Enquire Now
Partner Visa Subclass 820/801 This visa is for people who are married or in a de facto relationship (including those in a same-sex relationship) to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen applying onshore. This visa will allow you work and travel conditions as well as Medicare benefits. After two (2) years from applying this visa you may be granted a permanent visa.

Partner Visa Subclass 309/100 This visa is for people who are married or in a de facto relationship (including those in a same-sex relationship) to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen applying offshore. After five (5) years from applying this visa you may be granted a permanent visa.

Prospective Marriage Visa Subclass 300 This visa is for someone who is overseas and is getting married in Australia to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen within 9 months after applying. Once married, holders of this visa can then apply for a permanent visa.

Enquire Now
Legal Advice If you’re looking for a business lawyer you’ve come to the right place. We focus entirely on servicing small and medium business; Our lawyers all specialise in a specific field of business law, such as franchise law, contract law or employment law. Because each of our lawyers is a specialist we’re extremely efficient. You will therefore receive high quality advice for a fixed-fee price.

Enquire Now
Study Choice Australia is a professional education agency, we deliver a personalised and efficient services to our clients. Study Choice Australia is a big family and we want you to become part of it as we want to help you to succeed. As an educational agency we provide high quality services based on our customers’ personal needs. We assist them to create their academic pathway in Australia according to their goals and desires.

Click here for more info

Let us Help You!

Would you like to find out what is the best visa option for you? Go ahead! Let us do all the hard work for you! We are experts at this, our outstanding track of successful applicants speak for itself. We think outside the square when it comes to your migration needs! Your goal is our goal, and we will not stop till we achieve it for you! Do not wait or rely on rumours, take control of your future – get qualified help!

0
Completed Cases
0
Successful Cases
0
In the process of approval

WHO WE ARE

We are not a typical Migration Lawyers, we are entrepreneurs. We have ambitions, and If you need legal help for your business migration, we’d love to help. Our experience and commitment to quality enables us to provide clear and practical advice about the most complex cases and deliver services to a high standard to you, your employees or family members.

Transparency

We’ve got nothing to hide. And why should we? You’re our partner in this, so we keep all communication, time estimates, agreements, project progress and pricing out in the open.

Efficiency

Unlike many firms, our team is not rewarded on the basis of billable hours. We use digital means to deliver value and responsiveness without wasting your money and time.

Understanding

We understand the confusion, frustration and time associated with the visa application process and deliver a fast, friendly, expert immigration advice and assistance for people seeking a visa to Australia.

Mindfulness

Consider this: If what we’re doing isn’t adding value to your life or business, why do it at all? At Miller & Co we strive to approach every situation with care, empathy and thought.

We Have a Client Centered Approach


Miller & Co has one objective: To make our clients lives easier. We are full service migration law firm dedicated-to solving migration & legal problems so that you can focus on your business and your future.


ENQUIRE NOW

OUR TEAM

Placeholder
Edward Miller | The Principal

NSW Legal Practitioner
Migration Agent
Sydney

Enquire Now

           


Placeholder
Giulia Pesce | Marketing

Marketing consultant
Europe
Europe

Enquire Now

        


Placeholder
Trinh Nguy | Marketing

Marketing consultant
Licensed Real Estate Agent
Asia

Enquire Now

 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Is there a guarantee of success?

We are not in the position of granting visas. The decision to grant or refuse a visa is solely belongs to the DIBP. However, we guarantee that we will do all what it takes, starting from preparation of documents, submissions and all communication with your allocated DIBP case manager, in order to receive the most friable outcome. We will fight for you till the end!

How long is the process?

The processing times, from the initial consultation to the final submission of the visa application varies. Usually, it depends on how quickly a client provides all necessary requested documents in support of a visa application,and of course the complexity of the work involved to prepare the matter.

What are the fees like?

We do not charge hourly rates to our clients.We provide a lump sum agreement, with all fees broken down and paid for each individual bulk of work completed and invoiced. This approach enables our clients to track the progress of a visa preparation from the start to the final stage of submission an application to the DIBP.

How much for the initial consultation?

The initial face-to-face consultation is $220. All consultations are made strictly by an appointment either over the phone or through our website “enquiry form”. However, if for some reason you are unable to see us in person, we offer a payed visa assessment service through our website.

OUR CLIENTS